Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7
Tamko’s shingle wrappers provide a reasonable opportunity for consumers to review and accept the company’s terms of purchase.
Florida law provides the rules of decision here.4 Applying Florida law, we recently held that “[a] valid contract—premised on the parties’ requisite willingness to contract—may be ‘manifested through written or spoken words, or inferred in whole or in part from the parties’ conduct.’” Kolodziej v. Mason, 774 F.3d 736, 741 (11th Cir. 2014) (quoting L & H Constr. Co. v. Circle Redmont, Inc., 55 So. 3d 630, 634 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2011)); see also Fla. Stat. § 672.204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”).