Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] However, “[d]epending on the relationship between the owner and the non-owner, the economic benefits may constitute a payment of compensation, a distribution under section 301, a contribution to capital, a gift, or a transfer having a different tax character.” Id. The split-dollar regulations make no reference to Subchapter S.
However, 26 C.F.R. § 1.301-1—the regulation purporting to govern the distribution of property by any corporation to its shareholders with respect to their stock—addresses the treatment of economic benefits flowing from split-dollar life insurance arrangements. Section 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) states that “the provision by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to a split-dollar life insurance arrangement, as defined in § 1.61-22(b)(1) or (2), of economic benefits described in § 1.61-22(d) . . . is treated as a distribution of property.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.301-1(q)(1)(i). By its terms, this regulation applies to all three types of split-dollar arrangements: traditional arrangements defined by § 1.61-22(b)(1); compensatory arrangements defined by § 1.61-22(b)(2)(ii); and shareholder arrangements defined by § 1.61-22(b)(2)(iii).