Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Machaceks’ argument appears to proceed in four main steps, although their briefs do not present these steps in clear succession.
At the first step, the Machaceks argue that notwithstanding that the economic benefits here flowed from a compensatory split-dollar arrangement, the regulations require that the economic benefits “be treated as a ‘distribution of property’ from the corporate-owner (Machacek, Inc.) to the non-owner (Mr. Machacek).” (Appellants’ Br. at 17.) This step of the argument relies on 26 C.F.R. § 1.301-1(q)(1)(i), which states that the provision of economic benefits “by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to a split-dollar life insurance arrangement . . . is treated as a distribution of property.” Neither the Machaceks nor the Commissioner addressed this regulation before the Tax Court, and the Tax Court made no mention of this regulation.
At the second step, the Machaceks point to the fact that “distributions of property” to a shareholder are ordinarily governed by 26 U.S.C. § 301(c).