Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Neither the Machaceks nor the Commissioner addressed this regulation before the Tax Court, and the Tax Court made no mention of this regulation.
At the second step, the Machaceks point to the fact that “distributions of property” to a shareholder are ordinarily governed by 26 U.S.C. § 301(c). See 26 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“[A] distribution of property . . . made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in [§301(c)].”).
At the third step, the Machaceks argue that Subchapter S—rather than § 301(c)—governs the treatment of the distribution here because Machacek, Inc. is an S corporation. See 26 U.S.C. § 1368(a) (“distribution of property made by an S corporation with respect to its stock to which (but for this subsection) section 301(c) would apply shall be treated in the manner provided” by Subchapter S).
At the fourth step, the Machaceks argue that Subchapter S mandates that any shareholder distribution “taxable under the Subchapter S provisions . . . would escape taxation under the split-dollar regulations.” (Appellants’ Br. at 17.)
No. 17-1131 Machacek, et al. v.