Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If the economic benefits to John Machacek are properly treated as a distribution of property to a shareholder—rather than as compensation to an employee—then the Tax Court erred.
Section 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) is dispositive and renders irrelevant whether John Machacek received the economic benefits through a compensatory or shareholder split-dollar arrangement.
No. 17-1131 Machacek, et al. v. Commissioner Page 10
Section 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) treats economic benefits provided to a shareholder pursuant to any split-dollar arrangement as a distribution of property within the ambit of § 301. And, although another sub-section of that regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.301-1(c), states that the regulation as a whole “is not applicable to an amount paid by a corporation to a shareholder unless the amount is paid to the shareholder in his capacity as such,” the explicit inclusion in § 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) of all arrangements described in § 1.61-22(b)(2)—which includes compensatory arrangements—makes clear that when a shareholder-employee receives economic benefits pursuant to a compensatory split-dollar arrangement, those benefits are treated as a