Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Machacek).” (Appellants’ Br. at 17.) This step of the argument relies on 26 C.F.R. § 1.301-1(q)(1)(i), which states that the provision of economic benefits “by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to a split-dollar life insurance arrangement . . . is treated as a distribution of property.” Neither the Machaceks nor the Commissioner addressed this regulation before the Tax Court, and the Tax Court made no mention of this regulation.
At the second step, the Machaceks point to the fact that “distributions of property” to a shareholder are ordinarily governed by 26 U.S.C. § 301(c). See 26 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“[A] distribution of property . . . made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in [§301(c)].”).
At the third step, the Machaceks argue that Subchapter S—rather than § 301(c)—governs the treatment of the distribution here because Machacek, Inc. is an S corporation.