Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Stat. (2014). The statute provides that “the term ‘unborn child’ means a member of the species Homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.” § 775.021(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2014). By contrast, the 2013 version of the same statute defined vehicular homicide as “the killing of a human being, or the killing of a viable fetus by any injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.” § 782.071, Fla. Stat. (2013) (amended 2014) (emphasis added). The legislation provided that “a fetus is viable when it becomes capable of meaningful life outside the womb through standard medical measures.” § 782.071(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (amended 2014). The 2013 version of the vehicular homicide statute applied on the date of Appellant’s crimes. § 782.071(2), Fla. Stat.