Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Pike then complained to a sheriff’s office lieutenant a second
time.
In January 2012, after an internal affairs investigation, the
sheriff’s office suspended Hester without pay for 30 hours
because the search of Pike’s office was “conduct
unbecoming” an officer. The letter informing Hester of the
discipline did not mention the Smith meeting.
B. Justice Court Proceedings
On November 15, 2011, Pike petitioned the Elko County
Justice Court for a temporary restraining order (“TRO”)
because, he alleged, Hester was stalking him in violation of
state law. Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.575(1) provides:
A person who, without lawful authority,
willfully or maliciously engages in a course of
conduct that would cause a reasonable person
to feel terrorized frightened, intimidated,
harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of
a family or household member, and that
actually causes the victim to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for
the immediate safety of a family or household
member, commits the crime of stalking.
Among the bases for Pike’s TRO petition was Hester’s search
of Pike’s office. Pike also claimed that after he had filed the
second grievance, Hester “repeatedly drove by [Pike’s]
residence and/or stopped and stared at him.” Without holding
a hearing, the justice court issued a TRO.