Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A district court’s ruling on a petition to quash an IRS summons is generally reviewed for clear error. Fortney v. United States, 59 F.3d 117, 119 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing Tornay v. United States, 840 F.2d 1424, 1426 (9th Cir. 1988)). But, here, where the district court “interpreted statutory law,” we review de novo. Id. (citing United States v. Yacoubian, 24 F.3d 1, 3 (9th Cir. 1994)).
II.
In connection with the IRS powers to review tax returns and liabilities, § 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code provides for the examination of books and witnesses. However, § 7602(c) specifically prohibits third-party contacts unless advance reasonable notice is given to the taxpayer. It specifically provides:
10 J.B. V. UNITED STATES
(c) Notice of contact of third parties.—
(1) General notice.—An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.
(2) Notice of specific contacts.—The Secretary shall periodically provide to a taxpayer a record of persons contacted during such period by the Secretary with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer. Such record shall also be provided upon request of the taxpayer.
(3) Exceptions.—This subsection shall not apply –
(A) to any contact which the taxpayer has authorized;
(B) if the Secretary determines for good cause shown that such notice would jeopardize collection of any tax or such notice may involve reprisal against any person; or
J.B. V. UNITED STATES 11