Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Lindsey, 456 U.S. 444 (1982) (notice due to tenants living in public housing); Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314–15 (notice due to mortgagee); accord Low v. Trump University, 881 F.3d 1111, 1117–22 (9th Cir. 2018) (sufficiency of class notice).
Our interpretation of the phrase “reasonable notice in advance” is supported by the “specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074, 1082 (2015) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil, Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). I.R.C. § 7602 is an exception to the general rule that the IRS must keep taxpayer records confidential. See I.R.C. § 6103. Section 7602(a) allows the IRS to disclose information “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person . . . or collecting any such liability,” I.R.C. § 7602(a), while § 7602(c) protects the taxpayer from unnecessary third-party contacts.