Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable,
through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel
of record, if any)” providing specified information, including
the time and place at which removal proceedings will be held.
In short, a notice to appear is akin to a summons that provides
an alien with specified information regarding removal
proceedings; it does not direct law enforcement to arrest and
detain the alien. Further, unlike warrants of arrest, notices to
appear are required in all removal proceedings. See id.;
8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding conducted
under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine
the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced
by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration
court.”). If Congress intended to preclude the government’s
consideration of a naturalization petition whenever the
applicant was in removal proceedings, then it would have had
no need to state that § 1429 is applicable only when a
removal proceeding is “pursuant to a warrant of arrest.”