Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id.
1 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) states, in full:
If there is a failure to make a determination under
section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day
period after the date on which the examination is
conducted under such section, the applicant may apply
to the United States district court for the district in
which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter.
Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may
either determine the matter or remand the matter, with
appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the
matter.
2 In full, 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) reads:
A person whose application for naturalization under
this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an
immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,
may seek review of such denial before the United States
district court for the district in which such person
resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such
review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its