Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] United States,
348 U.S. 540, 544 (1955)). In 1952, to end this race,
Congress enacted § 1429, which provided that “no petition
for naturalization shall be finally heard by a naturalization
court if there is pending against the petitioner a deportation
proceeding.” Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No.
414, § 318, 66 Stat. 163, 244 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1429 (1952)) (emphasis added); see also Bellajaro,
378 F.3d at 1045.
Then, in 1990, Congress amended the law to vest
naturalization authority in the Attorney General. Immigration
Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 4978,
5038 (1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a)(1994)) (“The
sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United
States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”); see
Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045. At that time, Congress amended
§ 1429, replacing “a naturalization court” with “the Attorney
General.” Immigration Act of 1990 § 407(d)(3) (codified at
8 U.S.C. § 1429); see also Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045.