Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] upon the Attorney General,” courts interpret this reference, as
YITH V. NIELSEN 5
well as references to the Attorney General in 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1421, 1429, 1445, and 1447, as referring to the authority
of the USCIS. See Hernandez de Anderson v. Gonzales,
497 F.3d 927, 933 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting transfer of
authority).
A person seeking naturalization must file an application
with the USCIS. A USCIS employee is designated to
“conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,”
including taking testimony, administering oaths, and
requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses.
8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). After such an examination, the USCIS
employee must “make a determination as to whether the
application should be granted or denied, with reasons
therefor.” Id. § 1446(d). If the application for naturalization
is denied following the USCIS employee’s examination under
§ 1446, “the applicant may request a hearing before an
immigration officer.” Id. § 1447(a).
Once applicants have exhausted administrative remedies,