Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] because the limitation imposed by § 1429 applies only to the
executive branch’s adjudication of naturalization
applications, and only when removal proceedings are pending
pursuant to an arrest warrant, neither of which is applicable
here.
I
We begin by providing the relevant legal framework. In
2002, Congress transferred the functions of the Immigration
and Naturalization Service to the Department of Homeland
Security (DHS), and transferred the function of adjudicating
naturalization petitions to the United States Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS), a component of DHS.
6 U.S.C. §§ 202(3), 251(2), 271(b)(2). As a result, although
8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) states that “[t]he sole authority to
naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred
upon the Attorney General,” courts interpret this reference, as
YITH V. NIELSEN 5
well as references to the Attorney General in 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1421, 1429, 1445, and 1447, as referring to the authority
of the USCIS. See Hernandez de Anderson v. Gonzales,
497 F.3d 927, 933 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting transfer of
authority).