Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Mukaskey, 531 F.3d 1059, 1061 (9th Cir. 2008), and
conducted a narrow inquiry to ensure the denial was based on
“facially legitimate and bona fide” reasons. Kerry v. Din,
135 S. Ct. 2128, 2140 (2015) (Kennedy, J., concurring)
(quoting Mandel, 408 U.S. at 770). The court characterized
the consular officer’s statutory citations and references to the
convictions triggering Mrs. Allen’s exclusion as precisely
such legitimate and bona fide reasons, and dismissed Allen’s
petition for failure to state a claim on which relief can be
granted.
Allen appeals. We have appellate jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1291 and we review this question of law de novo.
II
Section 1201(g)(3) of Title 8 provides that no visa shall
be issued if “the consular officer knows or has reason to
believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such
other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any
other provision of law.” In accord with this provision, the
consular officer here advised Mrs. Allen of the two grounds
on which he believed she was not eligible for a visa under
§ 1182. First, because she had been convicted of a theft
offense, the consular officer determined that she was