Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, respectively, pursuant to the theory of honest
12 This scenario is not different in kind from hundreds of Hobbs Act extortion cases brought against members of the mob. From a Hobbs Act perspective, there is no difference between this scheme and the scheme in United States v. Gotti, where an entity was extorted to contract with a particular contractor, which would pay kickbacks to the perpetrators. 459 F.3d 296, 326 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Santoni, 585 F.2d 667, 672-73 (4th Cir. 1978).
11
services fraud codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1346. SI ¶¶ 33-39. Pursuant to Section 1346, the mail and
wire fraud statutes include, among schemes to defraud, “a scheme or artifice to deprive another
of the intangible right of honest services.” Congress enacted § 1346 to respond to McNally v.
United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987), which restricted wire and mail frauds to theft of tangible
property. Although Section 1346 seemingly swept a broad range of conduct back within the