Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It is designed to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of the use of the money owed.”
Simeone v. First Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 73 F.3d 184, 190–91 (8th Cir. 1996); see also
Lienhard v. State, 431 N.W.2d 861, 865 (Minn. 1988). Prejudgment interest is also
intended to encourage settlement. See Burniece v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co., 398 N.W.2d
542, 544 (Minn. 1987) (“Prejudgment interest essentially serves a dual purpose: (1)
to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of use of his money . . . and (2) to promote
settlement.”). In interpreting § 549.09, we aim to “give the statute a meaning which
will carry out its dual purpose.” Johnson v. Kromhout, 444 N.W.2d 569, 571 (Minn.
Ct. App. 1989).

Section 549.09, subdivision 1(a), explains that prejudgment interest on
pecuniary damages “shall be computed . . . as provided in paragraph (c) and added to
the judgment or award” except as otherwise provided by law. Subdivision 1(b)
explains which damages awards are exempt from the mandate of subdivision 1(a),
specifically noting that interest “shall not be awarded” on future damages. Minn.
Stat. Ann. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(2); see Baufield v.