Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evidence established numerous other potential causes).

D. Award of Prejudgment Interest

Finally, Toyota argues that the district court erred in awarding prejudgment
interest pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. § 549.09 on plaintiff Bridgette Trice’s damages
award. “[W]hether the district court had authority to grant prejudgment interest is a
question of state law which we review de novo.” Children’s Broad. Corp. v. Walt
Disney Co., 357 F.3d 860, 868–69 (8th Cir. 2004) (quoting Trans. Cas. Co. v.
Selective Ins. Co. of the S.E., 137 F.3d 540, 546 (8th Cir. 1998)).
Section 549.09 reads, in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. When owed; rate. (a) When a judgment or award is for
the recovery of money, . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or
report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court
administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the
judgment or award.

(b) Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict,
preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed
as provided in paragraph (c) . . . except as provided herein . . . . Except as
otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward,
or prereport interest shall not be awarded on the following:

(2) judgments or awards for future damages;

-20-

(c)(2) For a judgment or award over $50,000, . . . the interest rate shall be
ten percent per year until paid.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 549.09.

As an initial matter, Trice argues that the jury awarded no future damages
because they were not instructed on, and Trice did not request, future damages. The
record belies this argument. Though the parties agreed that certain instructions on