Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] standard for criminal sentencing set out in Moses, 27 Va. App. at 301-02. Consequently, we
now consider what standard applies under such circumstances.
Manifestly, a criminal trial has two distinct components by operation of law—the guilt
phase and the sentencing phase. See Code §§ 19.2-264.3, -295.1; Ford v. Commonwealth, 48
Va. App. 262, 268-69 (2006). We observe that from a structural perspective, a revocation
hearing, like the criminal trial that preceded it, also involves two phases—evaluating whether a
violation has occurred and, if so, determining an appropriate penalty. See Code § 19.2-306(C)
(“If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms
of suspension [of sentence], then: . . . if the court originally suspended the imposition . . . [or]
execution of the sentence, the court shall revoke the suspension . . . .” (emphasis added)).
The Court recognized this parallel in Blunt, noting that to the extent that a revocation
proceeding “requires an assessment of wrongdoing,” it resembles “the guilt phase of a trial.”
Blunt, 62 Va.