Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Reagan Tokes Law.
(Emphasis added).
{¶22} Foster claims that because R.C. 2923.32, the statute outlining the
offense of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, does not appear in the list of
amended statutes it is not a qualifying felony under the Regan Tokes Law, and
therefore not subject to indefinite sentencing. However, in making this argument
Foster overlooks the fact that in R.C. 2901.011 the Ohio Legislature defined the
“Reagan Tokes Law” to constitute all of the amendments listed in R.C. 2901.011
and four other statutes, one of which is R.C. 2929.144.
{¶23} Revised Code Section 2929.144 sets forth the guidelines for
determining a maximum prison term under indefinite sentencing and defines a
“qualifying felony of the first or second degree” as “a felony of the first or second
degree committed on or after the effective date of this section.” R.C. 2929.144(A).
The effective date of the Regan Tokes Law is March 22, 2019. Incidentally, the Case No. 14-20-26
- 15 -
record in this case clearly establishes that Foster committed his offenses after the
effective date.
{¶24} This definition of qualifying felony is reiterated in R.C.