Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] then, derives entirely from the particular rights and obligations established
by the benefit plans. . . .
Hence, [plaintiffs] bring suit only to rectify a wrongful denial of
5 The complaint refers to health insurance plans generally rather than specifically
identifying a plan subject to ERISA. However, SSM alleged in its notice of removal that
Salzer’s Plan is “an employee welfare benefit plan governed by ERISA” because it was
established and maintained by Hospital Corporation of America, an employer engaged in
commerce or an industry affecting commerce. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (ERISA covers
employee benefit plans established or maintained “by any employer engaged in
commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce” subject to certain
exceptions). Salzer did not dispute this below, and despite his contention on appeal that
SSM has not carried its burden of proving the Plan is governed by ERISA, he does not
contest SSM’s material factual allegations. Accordingly, we accept the allegations as
true.