Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Judge: Rogelio Valdez

Court: Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District on appeal from the Probate Court, Hidalgo County

Plaintiff's Attorney: Lance Alan Kirby for Frank Schuster, et al.

Defendant's Attorney: Henry Clay Moore for Kathleen Wild

Description: Appellants, Frank J. Schuster, individually and as executor of the estate of Frank
Schuster, Frank Schuster Farms, Inc., Frank Schuster Farms and Frank Schuster Farms,
2
Ltd., appeal from the trial court’s refusal to confirm the arbitrator’s order and its vacatur of that award. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order . . . confirming or denying confirmation of an [arbitration] award[.]”).