Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Wild did not claim that the arbitration agreement between her and appellants did not authorize McLain to determine who owned the mineral interests of the disputed properties.
On August 6, 2013, the trial court denied appellants’ motion to confirm the McLain Arbitration Award on the sole basis that McLain “exceeded his authority by awarding mineral interest[s] to [appellants] that were not even requested by [them], thereby exceeding his authority.”4 The trial court ordered a rehearing before a new arbitrator
4 The grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award are limited to those set out in section 171.088, which states in pertinent part that “[o]n application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if” the
6
chosen in accordance with the agreement to arbitrate. This appeal followed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098 (allowing an appeal from the denial of a motion to compel arbitration).
II. STANDARD OR REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW