Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 173-74 (concluding instruction on second-degree murder would have been legally
appropriate because it is lesser included offense of first-degree murder; moving on to
whether instruction was factually appropriate).
The analysis here requires a different approach. Buck-Schrag argues that the
affirmative defense instruction the trial court offered failed to accurately portray the law.
Thus, we focus on that assertion: did the standard PIK instruction appropriately inform
17
the jury of applicable legal requirements, or did the law require additional and more
explicit language?
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c) provides:
"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is
supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a
rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant
satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the
defense beyond a reasonable doubt."
Buck-Schrag insists the standard PIK instruction on affirmative defenses that the
district court gave in this case did not fairly and accurately portray the law as provided in
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c). That instruction was: