Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He challenges the court's authority to impose the sentence it did
based on that conviction. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) does not require that we
review his claim for the first time on appeal. We decline to do so.
Attorney Fees
Buck-Schrag argues the district court erred when it ordered him to pay $7,000 in
attorney fees.
We perform an unlimited review of whether a district court comported with
statutes governing the assessment of attorney fees. We review the amount of attorney fees
imposed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767
(2011).
23
K.S.A. 22-4513 provides:
"(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the State board of
indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such
defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables
as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed
against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil
cases.
"(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court
shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
that payment of such sum will impose."
Here, the State requested $9,500.00 in attorney fees.