Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It does not "'reweigh evidence, resolve
conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses. . . . [T]here is no
distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence in terms of probative value.'"
Rucker, 309 Kan. at 1093 (quoting Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1236). "'A conviction of even the
gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence and the inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. If an inference is a reasonable one, the jury has the right to make the
inference.'" Rucker, 309 Kan. at 1093 (quoting Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1236).
Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c), once a defendant provides competent
evidence supporting a theory of self-defense, "the state has the burden of disproving the
defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Presumably, the district court found that BuckSchrag provided competent evidence of self-defense, because the court instructed the jury
on that theory. And the State has not alleged that Buck-Schrag failed to satisfy this
requirement.