Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] on that theory. And the State has not alleged that Buck-Schrag failed to satisfy this
requirement. Thus, the State had a burden to disprove the self-defense theory at trial.
13
Buck-Schrag argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to meet this
burden and, consequently, did not present sufficient evidence for a rational fact-finder to
conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of aggravated assault, criminal
discharge of a firearm at an occupied vehicle, and felony murder.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222 describes when a person is entitled to use selfdefense:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.