Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The instructions, as a whole, fairly and accurately stated the law. Consequently,
they were not erroneous.
Cumulative Error
Buck-Schrag argues cumulative error warrants reversal. Because he has shown no
error, this argument fails.
Identical Offense Doctrine
Buck-Schrag argues that the district court should have imposed a lower sentence
based on the alternative conviction of reckless second-degree murder because, in his case,
reckless second-degree murder is identical to felony murder.
Buck-Schrag did not raise this challenge below. He argues this court may review it
for the first time under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) provides that "in any appeal from a judgment of
conviction, the appellate court may review a claim that: . . . (3) the sentencing court
erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime or in determining the
appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal
history purposes."
22
We recently rejected the argument that K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) requires
an appellate court to review an identical offense argument for the first time on appeal. In
State v. Gray, 311 Kan. 164, 459 P.3d 165 (2020), the defendant argued for the first time