Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] __________________________

10 Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.”

11 The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1968). It defines “disposable earnings” as “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” Id. § 1672(b) (1968). “Garnishment” means “any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any

38

covered by the CCPA garnishment provisions. In interpreting those provisions, the Court looked to the CCPA’s purpose and legislative history.