Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Kokoszka addressed whether the Consumer Credit Protection Act’s (CCPA) limits on wage garnishment would exempt from bankruptcy protection part of a debtor’s income tax refund.10 To be exempt, a refund would have to be classified as “earnings.” The Court found that “earnings” “did not include a tax refund, but [was] limited to ‘periodic payments of compensation and [did] not pertain to every asset that is traceable in some way to such compensation.’” Id. at 651 (quoting In re Kokoszka, 479 F.3d 990, 997 (2d Cir. 1973)).11 As a result, tax refunds were not

__________________________

10 Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.”

11 The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1968).