Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Montanez v. State, 195
S.W.3d 101, 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Because of the poor lighting and bad camera angle, the
video is not ideal for viewing the turn. However, the video shows the right side of Appellant’s
vehicle rise and fall as it turns into the entrance, and it appears to drive over the curb and
sidewalk. Based on our review of the video, we conclude that it supports the trial court’s finding
that Appellant drove across the curb and sidewalk.
Next, we disagree with Appellant’s contention that the State failed to show Trooper
Hollars had reasonable suspicion of a Section 545.103 violation because it produced no evidence
that the turn was unsafe. Under Section 545.103, “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter
a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left
on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.103. In
support of his argument, Appellant cites three cases that address the safety element of another
5
transportation code statute, Section 545.060, entitled “Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic.”
Id. § 545.060. Section 545.060 states the following: