Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 under § 1409(c). We agree and hold that Morales‐Santana derived citizenship
7 at birth through his father. We accordingly REVERSE the BIA’s decision and
8 REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien,
and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of
such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying
possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at
least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years . . . .
Section 1409(a) provided that § 1401(a)(7) “shall apply as of the date of birth
to a child born out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act,”
provided that paternity is established “by legitimation” before the child turns
21. Section 1409(c) provided:
Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a
person born, on or after the effective date of this Act, outside the United
States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the
nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the
United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother had
previously been physically present in the United States or one of its
outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.
5
1 BACKGROUND
2 I. Facts
3 The following undisputed facts are drawn from the record on appeal.
4 Morales‐Santana’s father, Jose Dolores Morales, was born in Puerto Rico on
5 March 19, 1900 and acquired United States citizenship in 1917 pursuant to the
6 Jones Act.