Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11 prior to the child’s birth for a period or periods totaling at least ten years,
12 with at least five of those years occurring after the age of fourteen. See id.
13 § 309(a) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (1952)); see also id. § 301(a)(7) (codified
14 at 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) (1952)).2 Morales‐Santana’s father satisfied the
1 Unless otherwise noted, references to §§ 1401 and 1409 are to those sections
as they appear in the 1952 Act, and references to other statutory provisions
are to those sections as they appear in the current codification.
2 Section 1401(a)(7) provided:
The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at
birth: . . . a person born outside the geographical limits of the United
4
requirements for 1 transmitting citizenship applicable to unwed mothers but
2 not the more stringent requirements applicable to unwed fathers. On appeal,
3 Morales‐Santana argues principally that this gender‐based difference violates
4 the Fifth Amendment’s guarantee of equal protection and that the proper
5 remedy is to extend to unwed fathers the benefits unwed mothers receive
6 under § 1409(c). We agree and hold that Morales‐Santana derived citizenship
7 at birth through his father. We accordingly REVERSE the BIA’s decision and
8 REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien,
and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of
such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying
possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at
least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years . . . .
Section 1409(a) provided that § 1401(a)(7) “shall apply as of the date of birth
to a child born out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act,”
provided that paternity is established “by legitimation” before the child turns
21. Section 1409(c) provided: