Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He cites State v. Richardson, 290 Kan. 176, 183,
224 P.3d 553 (2010), for the proposition that "failure to include elements of instruction
[is] subject to constitutional harmless error test, even where not objected to below."
The problem with Boeschling's argument on the harmlessness standard is that the
district judge did not fail to include the correct mens rea element of burglary in this case.
The instruction accurately stated that the jury must find that Boeschling entered the
building "with the intent to commit a theft" inside. This is what the charged crime of
burglary required. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2) (burglary defined as "without
authority, entering into or remaining within any: . . . building . . . or other structure
which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a . . . theft . . . therein"). We also note
that the district judge correctly defined "intentionally" in the theft instruction regarding
the pickup. He stated: "A defendant acts intentionally when it is the defendant's desire
and conscious objective to do the act complained about by the [S]tate."