Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Landers asserts that his ignorance of the law, seventh grade education, and mental illnesses, taken together, established excusable neglect.

A motion to withdraw a plea after sentencing

"must be brought within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1).

This one-year limitation, however, "may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2). The showing of excusable neglect must justify why the defendant waited until after the one-year deadline before filing his motion. See State v. Edwards, No. 115,612, 2017 WL 4081449, at *3 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion).