Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Trial Court properly took judicial
notice of the completed Request to Speak forms and of the Minutes. 12 O.S. 2001, §2202(B)(2);
2 Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence (2d ed), 56.15; Wheeler v. Wavzata, 533 N.W.2d 405, 406
(Mim. 1995).

32 T.E. Morlan also lacked standing because her property, being homestead, is not subject to
assessment. See, R. 651-53, exhibit B. See, Hendrick v. Walters, 1993 OK 162, 75, 865 P.2d
1232,1234. (Editor's Note: Mrs. Morlan's property might not always be entitled to a homestead exemption. In addition, 11 O.S. Sec. 39-108 states: "At the hearing of the governing body on the proposed resolution creating a district, any interested person or owner of property to be assessed for the improvement may file a written protest or objection questioning ..." There is nothing in this section that mandates that the protest be filed during the meeting.)

33 Plaintiffs' constitutional complaint of vagueness has no merit. There is nothing vague about an
unambiguous command to file a written protest during a hearing. The words are easily