Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Former R.C. 2901.05(A)
stated:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense,
is upon the accused.
Effective March 28, 2019, Ohio’s self-defense law was changed to
require the state to prove that a defendant did not act in self-defense where the
defense could reasonably be found apply. 3 R.C. 2901.05(A), as amended, states, in
relevant part:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense
other than self-defense * * * as described in division (B)(1) of this