Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] report was provided to the defense — aside from the EMS report which did not
address these issues — and Hyde was not shown to have any expertise or specialized
training in traumatic brain injuries or the forces required to cause those injuries as
would be necessary to render expert opinions regarding these issues.
Nevertheless, we find that the trial court’s error in admitting this
testimony was harmless. Crim.R. 52(A) provides: “Any error, defect, irregularity, or
variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.” See also R.C.
2945.83(C) (“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall
any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of * * * [t]he admission
or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively
appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.”);
State v. Morris, 141 Ohio St.3d 399, 2014-Ohio-5052, 24 N.E.3d 1153, ¶ 24 (“Not
every error requires that a conviction be vacated or a new trial granted.”). In order
to prejudice a defendant, i.e., to “affect” a defendant’s “substantial rights” under