Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] was there; (2) Tate was the only individual found at the residence at 2:00 a.m. after
police responded to a call for glass breaking; and (3) police observed broken glass
and a damaged garage window. There is also sufficient evidence that Tate’s intent
upon entering the home was criminal and that he committed the crime of burglary.
{¶ 22} Tate also contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his
vandalism conviction because the state failed to prove that he caused serious
physical harm to the property. Fifth-degree felony vandalism, as defined by R.C.
2909.05(A), provides that “no person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm
to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” Serious physical harm is defined as
“physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one
thousand dollars or more.” R.C. 2909.05(F)(2).
{¶ 23} Banks testified about the cost of repairing the damage to the home
and replacing the damaged appliances, as well as the loss of rental income during
the three weeks required to make the repairs. Tate claims that he did not cause