Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Based on the record, the presentence investigation and the statements of counsel,
the trial court ordered Donaldson to pay court costs and ordered that “restitution be
paid in advance of costs, fines, or fees.” (Tr. 118.) Having found that Donaldson was
indigent, the court appointed appellate counsel at the state’s expense. This appeal
followed.
II. Law and Analysis
In the sole assignment of error, Donaldson argues the trial court erred
in requiring him to pay court costs when the parties agreed he was indigent.
R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall
include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against
the defendant for such costs.” Thus, a sentencing court must include in the sentence
the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for costs, even
if the defendant is indigent. State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989,
817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8.