Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In sum, the district court properly concluded that Kalich did not present sufficient evidence on this element of his claim to withstand summary judgment.

C. Unwelcome Sexual Conduct or Communication

In addition to the requirement that he was singled out because of his gender, Kalich was also required to present evidence that he was “subjected to unwelcome sexual conduct or communication.” Haynie, 664 N.W.2d at 133. This element is derived from the language in § 37.2103(i) of ELCRA, which states that “[s]exual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature. . . .” Id. The Michigan Supreme Court has held that “actionable sexual harassment requires conduct or communication that inherently pertains to sex.” Corley v.