Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003).
B. Applicable Law
Oral confessions of guilt or oral admissions against interest made by a suspect who
is in custody are not admissible unless made in compliance with the provisions of article
38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22; see
also Shiflet v. State, 732 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). However, if a person
makes an oral confession of guilt or an oral admission against interest while not in
custody, a different rule applies. See Shiflet, 732 S.W.2d at 623. Article 38.22, section 5
provides that: “Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by
the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 5. Thus, an oral confession or an oral admission against interest
that does not stem from custodial interrogation, and is given freely, voluntarily, and
without compulsion or persuasion, is admissible evidence against the accused. See Shiflet,