Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Hendrix v. State Page 7
granted only if the error presents egregious harm. Id. To obtain a reversal for jury-charge
error, Hendrix must have suffered actual harm and not just merely theoretical harm.
Sanchez v. State, 376 S.W.3d 767, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Arline v. State, 721 S.W.2d
348, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). However, because we conclude that the charge was not
erroneous in this case, we do not conduct a harm analysis in this issue. See Cortez v. State,
469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2012)).
B. Discussion
Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to deliver
to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); see Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011). This duty exists even when defense counsel fails to object to inclusions
or exclusions in the charge. See Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 486. As such, the trial court may