Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] from the facts in this case, which the State otherwise categorizes as “similar,” when they

6 We note that cases in this area are notoriously vague about the actual sequence of events. While it might be an appropriate euphemism to say that the jurors were “seated for service” (a condition that they had been in since the first day of trial—even before the commencement of voir dire), it is not appropriate to assume they had been “seated for service” as sworn petit jurors. In fact, in this case, they had merely been identified, but not sworn.

7 Article 35.26(a) provides in part that “[w]hen the parties have made or declined to make their peremptory challenges, they shall deliver their lists to the clerk.” The statute continues that the clerk shall “call off the first twelve names on the lists that have not been stricken.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.26(a) (West 2006).
17

are not. In McBean, no request for additional peremptory challenges was made until after
voir dire was completed and both the State and the defense had exercised their statutory