Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He was eventually convicted of the lesser-included offense of murder
and the jury assessed his sentence at life imprisonment and a $10,000 fine.
ISSUE ONE—DENIAL OF CHALLENGES FOR CAUSE AS TO FREETHY AND HAVLIK
By his first issue, Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying
his challenges for cause as to Freethy and Havlik. We agree.
APPLICABLE LAW
A prospective juror may be challenged for cause by making an objection as to that
juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on that
particular jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) (West 2006).4 Article 35.16(a)
further provides that “[a] challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the
defense for any one of the following reasons”:
(10) [t]hat from hearsay or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence the juror in finding a verdict.