Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Trial
counsel did not request an accomplice witness instruction or object to its absence in the charge.
We cannot say trial counsel lacked an objectively reasonable basis for his trial decisions nor did it
prejudice Amy. On the contrary, we hold that the evidence strongly tends to connect Martinez to
the charged offense.1
2. Closing Argument Regarding Causation
Martinez argues trial counsel’s closing arguments as to the causation element of the offense
of compelling prostitution were legally incorrect. Texas Penal Code section 43.05 provides
compelling prostitution may occur in two ways: “A person commits an offense [of compelling
prostitution] if the person knowingly: (1) causes another by force, threat, coercion, or fraud to
commit prostitution; or (2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit
prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.”
TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05. Martinez complains of the following closing arguments of trial counsel:
1 To the extent Martinez argues the trial court erred by not including such an instruction, independent from her