Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. “When parties file competing motions for summary judgment, and the trial court grants one and denies the other, we review all issues presented and render the judgment the trial court should have rendered.” Id.
CONSTRUCTION OF THE ASSIGNMENTS
Richard argues the trial court misconstrued the assignments. Cara and Chris executed the assignments “in accordance with the provisions of [the] Texas Probate Code,” which was in effect at that time. Section 37B of the Texas Probate Code provided, “A person entitled to receive property or an interest in property from a decedent . . . by inheritance . . . and who does not disclaim the property . . . may assign the property or interest in property to any person.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37B(a).4 The parties’ contentions require us to construe the assignments, which are written instruments. See id.