Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] feloniously threaten,” and because no evidence of a “felonious threat” was presented, there was a
fatal variance between the evidence and the indictment. In addition, he argues that because
criminal street gang recruitment was the predicate act for criminal street gang participation, then
- 3 -
the conviction for criminal street gang participation should also have been set aside.1 The
Commonwealth argues that Gomez waived any objection to the indictment by failing to raise it
prior to the court’s verdict. We agree with the Commonwealth.
Code § 19.2-227 provides, “Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or
reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other
accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” “As Code
§ 19.2-227 makes clear, once a verdict has been entered on an indictment, it will be set aside
only if the indictment is ‘so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.’” Reed v.
Commonwealth, 281 Va. 471, 481 (2011). Such defect is one that “deprived the defendant of the