Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Commonwealth, 281 Va. 471, 481 (2011). Such defect is one that “deprived the defendant of the
ability to defend against the charge, thus depriving him of due process as required by the Sixth
and Fourteenth Amendments.” Id. However, “‘where there is enough on the face of the
[indictment] to charge the defendant with the commission of an offense known to the law’ the
indictment will be sufficient to sustain the judgment rendered.” Id. (quoting Council v. Smyth,
201 Va. 135, 139 (1959)).
Furthermore, Code § 19.2-231 authorizes the trial court to permit amendment to the
indictment at any time before the finding of guilt “if there be any defect in form in any
indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the
allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, . . . provided the amendment does
not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added). The accused
must then be arraigned on the amended indictment and allowed to plead accordingly, and the
trial will proceed unless the court finds that the amendment “operates as a surprise to the
accused.” Id.