Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] conclusions based on exactly the same facts – yet still remain entirely reasonable.’” Id. (quoting
Thomas v. Commonwealth, 62 Va. App. 104, 111 (2013)).
- 4 -
When a court suspends a sentence, it has statutory authority to require that the defendant
make restitution for causally-related losses:
After conviction . . . the court may . . . suspend the sentence in whole or part and . . . may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which convicted.

Code § 19.2-303 (emphasis added). Similarly, the terms of probation may require a defendant to
make restitution “to the aggrieved party . . . for damages or loss caused by the offense for which
conviction was had.” Code § 19.2-305(B) (emphasis added). Code § 19.2-305.1(A) mandates that
“no person convicted of a crime . . . which resulted in property damage or loss, shall be placed on
probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution