Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] protection against double jeopardy). The two special issues affect different aspects of
punishment and did not result in Appellant’s being punished twice for the same
conduct.
Because the evidence was sufficient to support the deadly weapon finding, we
overrule Appellant’s second issue.
III. Venue challenge
In her third issue, Appellant arguesthat she was entitled to a venue change as a
matter of law because the State did not controvert her motion to change venue and
that the trial court therefore erred by failing to move the case to Wise County.
UnderCode of Criminal Procedure Article 31.03, a defendant may move for a
change of venue upon the trial court’s determination “[t]hat there exists in the county
where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot
obtain a fair and impartial trial” or [t]hat there is a dangerous combination against him
instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.”
20
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a). A defendant’s filing of a motion for change