Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Read’s complaint was based on Verboski’s statements that he
did not see the accident, not on any request by Verboski to arrest Read. This
argument therefore does not show that Read’s suit has an arguable basis in law.
Third, Read asserts that the Texas constitution provides a right to
restitution for crime victims and protects the right to petition for redress of
grievances. The sections of the constitution on which he relies do not provide
him with the right to recover damages from Verboski for a claim based on
Verboski’s police report or trial testimony. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 27 (“The
citizens shall have the right . . . to . . . apply to those invested with the powers of
government for redress of grievances or other purposes”), § 30 (providing that
crime victims have the right of restitution). Read’s suit against Verboski is not an
9
application to the government for redress, and Read cannot unilaterally declare
himself to be a crime victim and sue Verboski in civil court for restitution under
the constitution.