Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Katie’s mother was parked in one of the complimentary vacuum stalls, appellant
pulled his red Jeep into the stall next to the driver’s side of their vehicle, opened both
of his passenger-side doors, and began to clean his vehicle as well. As Katie’s mother
was busy vacuuming, appellant made eye contact with Katie and pulled his penis out
of his sweatpants. He smiled at Katie, put his finger to his lips to “shush” her, and
began masturbating. When he was finished, appellant turned toward his car and
3
In this opinion, we refer to the minor complainant by a pseudonym. See TEX.CONST.
art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and
with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice
process[ ]”).3
“peed” in a Taco Bell cup, which he then threw into the garbage. Katie thought
appellant “peed” because some went on the ground and she said it was yellow.
Katie did not say anything to her mother at the time, but later that night she