Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (“When the State fails to allege facts sufficient
to give a defendant notice of the precise offense charged and to bar subsequent
prosecutions for the same offense, the defect is one of form.”).
19
Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.19, even when there is a showing
that the trial court erred by refusing to quash an indictment based on a defect in form,
we may affirm the conviction “as long as the defect did not prejudice the defendant’s
substantial rights.” Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or
other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). The first step of a harm
analysis under article 21.19 is to determine whether the indictment “failed to convey
some requisite item of ‘notice.’” Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367 (quoting Adams v.
State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986)). If the indictment did not give