Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of witnesses, trial court is in no better position than appellate court to make
determination, and de novo review is appropriate).
Both the United States and the Texas Constitution provide that a criminal
defendant has the right to notice of the charges brought against him. State v. Moff,
154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the
nature and cause of the accusation . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal
prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of
16
the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.”). Thus, the charging
instrument—in this case, the information—must be specific enough to inform the
accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.
Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601; see State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008).