Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provides adequate notice. Id. First, we must identify the elements of the offense. Id.
Second, we must consider whether the statutory language is sufficiently descriptive
of the charged offense. Id. In this case, appellant focuses on the second step of the
analysis, contending that the allegation in the information that he appropriated “food
18
items, gloves, and tools” was not sufficiently descriptive to give him adequate notice
of the offense with which he was charged such that he could prepare a defense.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.09 provides that, “[i]f known, personal
property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and
ownership.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.09. The Court of Criminal Appeals
has held that “a descriptive averment of personal property is adequate if it alleges
(1) quantity; (2) the general type of property, as long as it is more specific than