Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] allegedly stolen, instead relying on Morris and Caston’s testimony and the receipts
that were admitted. We conclude that, in the context of the record as a whole, the
failure of the information to specifically describe each item did not impact
appellant’s ability to prepare a defense. See Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367; Adams,
707 S.W.2d at 903. We hold that any error in the trial court’s denial of appellant’s
motion to quash did not prejudice appellant’s substantial rights and, therefore, does
not constitute reversible error. See Sanchez, 120 S.W.3d at 367; TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the
trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of
form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”).
We overrule appellant’s second issue.

Outcome: We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments:



Find a Lawyer

Subject:
City:
State:
 

Find a Case

Subject:
County:
State: