Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 16
the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.”). Thus, the charging
instrument—in this case, the information—must be specific enough to inform the
accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.
Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601; see State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008).
The Code of Criminal Procedure also contains several provisions that provide
guidance with respect to the specificity of an information. An information should
state everything “which is necessary to be proved.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 21.03 (providing such with respect to indictments); id. art. 21.23 (“The
rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required apply
also to an information.”). The information must be certain enough “such as will
enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any
prosecution for the same offense.” See id. art. 21.04. And the information shall be
sufficient if it