Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, protects an
accused from being placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense. See U.S. CONST.
amend. V, XIV; see Ex parte Milner, 394 S.W.3d 502, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
(“The Double Jeopardy Clause protects criminal defendants from three things: 1) a
second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; 2) a second prosecution for
the same offense after conviction; and 3) multiple punishments for the same
offense.”). The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in
jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same
offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).
For purposes of a double jeopardy analysis, an accused is subject to multiple
punishments in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause when he is “convicted of