Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] violation of the penal statute in question.” Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629
(Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d at 336). Even when the
offenses in question are defined by the same penal section, the protection against
double jeopardy is not violated if the offenses are distinguished from one another by
discrete acts which are separate violations of the penal section and which, therefore,
constitute separate units of prosecution. Ex parte Benson, 459 S.W.3d 67, 73 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2015).
Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person lawfully
released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear
commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance
with the terms of his release.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.10(a). Because this statute
does not indicate or define an allowable unit of prosecution, the best indicator of
7

legislative intent regarding the unit of prosecution is the “gravamen” or focus of the
offense. See Loving v. State, 401 S.W.3d 642, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).