Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Alternatively, IB moved to modify the arbitration award on the ground that the Parkers had sought recovery from IB, in the arbitration, and from Dillard, in the probate court, for “the same or largely similar damages.” IB asserted that “[o]n the very day that [the Parkers’] counsel announced [Dillard’s] bankruptcy prior to the conclusion of the arbitration hearing, [the Parkers had] reached a settlement with [Dillard]” and the award “confers a windfall” on the Parkers. IB requested that the award to the Parkers be reduced by the amount that they had recovered against
5 See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3), (4); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(3)(A), (C) (Vernon 2011).
6 See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.081(a) (Vernon 2014) (“A person who deals with a trustee in good faith and for fair value actually received by the trust is not liable to the trustee or the beneficiaries of the trust if the trustee has exceeded [his] authority in dealing with the person.”); Id. § 114.081(b) (“A person other than a beneficiary is not required to inquire into the extent of the trustee’s powers or the propriety of the exercise of those powers if the person: (1) deals with the trustee in good faith; and (2) obtains . . . a certification of trust . . . .”).
13
Dillard in the settlement to prevent an “improper double recovery.” IB further sought to correct a miscalculation in the award of attorneys’ fees to the Parkers.
The trial court held separate hearings on the motion to confirm and the motion to vacate.