Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. (citing Assoc. Indem. Corp. v. CAT Contracting, Inc., 964 S.W.2d 276, 287 (Tex. 1998)). A familial relationship does not by itself establish a fiduciary relationship. See Tex. Bank & Trust Co. v. Moore, 595 S.W.2d 502, 507 (Tex. 1980).
25
Here, appellees adduced no evidence to show that any fiduciary duty was breached. Accordingly, the evidence does not clearly and specifically establish all of the essential elements of a prima facie constructive fraud claim. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 2013 WL 3716693, at *5.
c. Barratry
Section 82.0651 of the Government Code provides for civil liability for prohibited barratry. “A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons, and to recover any amount that may be awarded under Subsection (b).” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(a) (West Supp. 2013).