Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, viewing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellees, we conclude that appellees failed to adduce clear and specific evidence to establish a prima facie case under section 82.0651. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 2013 WL 3716693, at *5.
d. Fraudulent lien
Section 12.002 of the Property Code forbids the filing of a fraudulent lien and allows a party injured by a fraudulent lien to recover damages. It provides:
(a)A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
27
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2013). The party asserting that a claimed lien is a fraudulent lien has the burden to prove the requisite elements in the statute. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). A party who satisfies the section 12.002(a) requirements may recover $10,000 or the actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater, in addition to court costs, attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(b). A lis pendens may form the basis of a fraudulent lien claim. See Brown v. Martin, No. 13-10-00463-CV, 2011 WL 3366359, at *1 (Tex.