Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Court
concluded, “There can be no question either that the Sixth Amendment’s
unanimity requirement applies to state and federal trials equally...So if the Sixth
Amendment’s right to a jury trial requires a unanimous verdict to support a
conviction in federal court, it requires no less in state court.” Ramos v.
Louisiana, supra. Thus, according to Ramos, Louisiana will have to retry
defendants who were convicted of serious offenses by non-unanimous juries
and whose cases are still pending on direct appeal.1

1 We further note that an amendment to Louisiana Constitution art. I, § 17 was
approved by voters in a statewide election in November 2018. That section now provides, in
pertinent part:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a
jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case
for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is
necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve
persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense
committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily
confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of
whom must concur to render a verdict[.]
Likewise, the Legislature amended La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) in 2018, to provide in pertinent
part:
A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which
punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury
composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A
3
In the instant case, as stated above, the jury was not unanimous in finding
the defendant guilty of the serious offense of first degree rape. The jury was
polled, revealing a vote of 10-2. In addition, we note that even if the issue was