Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] with possession of cigarettes for personal use or in connection with a legitimate business.
Appellant submitted no documentation to the Department indicating the collection of sales taxes
in connection with cigarette sales. Upon the Commonwealth’s evidence, a reasonable finder of
fact could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had the intent to distribute the
cigarettes he purchased and that he was guilty of three counts of violating Code § 58.1-1017.1.
Money Laundering
Appellant also was convicted for committing money laundering in violation of Code
§ 18.2-246.3 on February 16 and 22, 2017. A conviction under Code § 18.2-246.3 requires that a
defendant “knowingly . . . conduct a financial transaction where [he] knows the property
involved in the transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony”
under Virginia law. Appellant challenges his convictions for money laundering under this
statute, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to prove an underlying felony conviction of
Code § 58.1-1017.1 or Code § 58.1-1017.3. However, because the evidence was sufficient to