Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] personal use or in connection with a legitimate retail business. Consistent with Banks’s
testimony, Wyatt stated that a ST-10 form expires immediately when the business closes and that
any tax-free purchase upon the expired ST-10 form would be invalid. Wyatt also testified that,
because Sam’s Club receives its cigarettes from McLane, a licensed cigarette stamper for
Virginia, the store’s inventory of cigarettes would not have contained unstamped cigarettes.
- 7 -
ANALYSIS
I.
The jury convicted appellant for fraudulently purchasing cigarettes on February 13 and
16, 2017, in violation of Code § 58.1-1017.3. Under Code § 58.1-1017.3, “[a]ny person who
purchases more than 5,000 (25 cartons) cigarettes using a . . . forged or invalid Virginia sales and
use tax exemption certificate . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony for a first offense and a Class 5
felony for a second or subsequent offense.”5 Appellant argues that, as a matter of law, his
purchases of cigarettes on February 13 and 16, 2017, did not violate Code § 58.1-1017.3 because
the ST-10 for Cigarette Express had not yet been revoked in writing by the Department.6