Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] not been predetermined and authoritatively answered by the law[.]” Question of Fact, Black’s,
supra. No Virginia statute or regulation defines what constitutes an “invalid” tax exemption
certificate for purposes of Code § 58.1-1017.3. Therefore, the issue before us does not involve a
pure question of law, but rather an application of law to the facts of the case. Accordingly, on
5 Effective January 1, 2018, the General Assembly amended Code § 58.1-1017.3 to prohibit the purchase of cigarettes using a “forged or invalid Virginia cigarette exemption certificate,” as set forth in Code § 58.1-1017.4.

6 On brief, appellant also asserts this argument in challenging his three convictions under Code § 58.1-1017.1, which provides that “[a]ny person who possesses, with intent to distribute, 40,000 (200 cartons) or more tax-paid cigarettes is guilty of a Class 6 felony for a first offense and is guilty of a Class 5 felony for a second or subsequent offense.” A conviction under Code § 58.1-1017.1 prohibits the mere possession of a quantity of tax-paid cigarettes with the intent to distribute, not the acquisition of them pursuant to an invalid ST-10 exemption form.