Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 23 VAC 10-210-280 (emphasis added). See also Code § 58.1-623(A). According to this
regulation, the entity that accepts the ST-10, in this case Sam’s Club, is entitled to rely on the
form’s validity until the Department issues notice that the certificate is no longer acceptable.
Nonetheless, the last sentence of the regulation explicitly acknowledges that a certificate of
exemption may be invalid even without written notice from the Department.
Under Virginia law, the validity of the certificate of registration, the ST-4, and the
certificate of exemption, the ST-10, are linked. Code § 58.1-613, which governs the issuance of
a certificate of registration by the Department, provides that “[e]very person desiring to engage
in or conduct business as a dealer in this Commonwealth shall file with the Tax Commissioner or
the local commissioner of the revenue . . . an application for a certificate of registration for each
- 9 -
place of business in this Commonwealth.” Code § 58.1-613(A). Any resulting certificate of
registration “shall be at all times conspicuously displayed at the place for which issued.” Code
§ 58.1-613(C). The certificate of registration bears an identification number that must be
included on the ST-10, which a business completes to enable it to make purchases that are
exempt from sales tax.
When appellant applied for the business membership at Sam’s Club, he placed the