Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the wheel.” At trial, Montoya properly renewed his motions,
which the district court denied.
Montoya argues that the district court erred in permitting
Deputies Sarnes and Bachman to testify that Montoya was
slumped over the steering wheel, “because no evidence was
presented and the State heard from no witnesses who corroborated the information.” Brief for appellant at 21. The basis of
Montoya’s argument is that the deputies’ testimony violated - 576 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. MONTOYA
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 563
§ 27-602, which provides: “A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to
prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the
testimony of the witness himself.”
Although § 27-602 does require a witness to have personal
knowledge of a matter to which he or she testified, it does
not apply in the context posed by Montoya here. Contrary to
Montoya’s assertion, neither deputy testified that Montoya
was slumped over the steering wheel. During Deputy Sarnes’