Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] under § 25-2705, then the statutes that govern juries in district
court shall apply to county court juries as well. This does not
mean that a party charged in district court is likewise afforded
the rights set forth in § 25-2705.
Montoya next argues that because under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 24-517(6) (Cum. Supp. 2020), the county court has concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor, that provision should
somehow bootstrap the application of this county court right to
district court. Section 24-517(6) provides: “Concurrent original - 575 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. MONTOYA
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 563
jurisdiction with the district court in any criminal matter classified as a misdemeanor or for any infraction. The district
court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction in any criminal
matter classified as a misdemeanor that arises from the same
incident as a charged felony.” Although § 24-517(6) did provide the district court with jurisdiction over this criminal matter, we fail to see how that likewise incorporates the right to a
jury trial that extends only by statute to county court, and our
research has not revealed any such application. Because the