Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] has right of access for vehicular use in this city of any of the
following apply:
. . . .
(e) That individual refuses to submit to . . . :
. . . .
(ii) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other
drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine, at the discretion of a law enforcement officer under Section
39-20-01 of the North Dakota Century Code[.]”
Jamestown Mun. Code Ord. 1409.
[¶9] In 2019 the North Dakota Legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01.
After the amendment, section 39-08-01 remains the same as the Ordinance
except subdivision f was added to state law. Subdivision f states “Subdivision
e does not apply to an individual unless the individual has been advised of the
consequences of refusing a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of
the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.” N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01.
[¶10] Casarez maintains the Ordinance directly conflicts with N.D.C.C. § 39-
08-01 as amended in 2019. He argues the law presumes the Legislature does
not perform idle acts. See Bickel v. Johnson, 530 N.W.2d 318, 320 (N.D. 1995).