Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the underage claimed to have been raped against her will and drugged according to her trial
testimony[.]”
¶21. Our Constitution has empowered “the several courts of justice organized under the
constitution and laws of [Mississippi] . . . the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of trying and
punishing all persons in the manner prescribed by law, for crimes and offenses committed
in this state, except such as are exclusively cognizable by the courts deriving their
jurisdiction from the constitution and laws of the United States.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-1
(Rev. 2015).
¶22. “The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all . . . actions and causes, matters
and things arising under the constitution and laws of this state[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-7-81
(Rev. 2014). “Such court shall have power to hear and determine all prosecutions in the
name of the state for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors[.]” Id.
¶23. While Johnson does not explicitly cite to any authority supporting his argument, it is
presumed he is referring to 18 U.S.C. § 2423, also known as the Mann Act. The Mann Act
prohibits a person from “knowingly transport[ing] an individual who has not attained the age
7