Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] dependent.” In re Bonfield, 97 Ohio St.3d 387, 2002-Ohio-6660, ¶ 42, citing In re
Torok, 161 Ohio St. 585 (1954), paragraphs one and two of the syllabus. “This
exclusive responsibility ‘to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another
court of this state’ cannot be avoided merely because the petitioner is not a ‘parent’
under R.C. 3109.04.” Id., quoting R.C. 2151.23(A)(2). See also In re J.R.A., 4th
Dist. Washington No. 13CA18, 2014-Ohio-4463, ¶ 28 (“Nonparents can bring
custodial claims for children who are not wards of another court of this state under
R.C. 2151.23(A)(2).”); Juv.R. 10(A) (stating that “[a]ny person may file a complaint
Case No. 16-19-04
-6-
to have determined the custody of a child not a ward of another court of this state”);
R.C. 2151.27(D) (“Any person with standing under applicable law may file a
complaint for the determination of any other matter over which the juvenile court is
given jurisdiction by Section 2151.23 of the Revised Code.”). Thus, because B.N.
and S.N. were not wards of the state, the Wyandot County Court of Common Pleas,
Juvenile Division had subject-matter jurisdiction over Depinet’s complaint for
custody. See Varney v. Allen, 4th Dist. Ross No. 16CA3543, 2017-Ohio-1409, ¶ 17.