Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] First, the court must categorize the prior conviction as a misdemeanor or a felony. To do so, the court defers to the convicting jurisdiction's classification of the conviction as a felony or misdemeanor crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). Lacey does not challenge the district court's characterization of his California robbery conviction as a felony. Thus, Kansas will score Lacey's prior crime as a felony.

In the second step, the court must classify the defendant's out-of-state conviction as either a person or nonperson offense. With regard to this determination, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides guidance: "In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to." (Emphasis added.) If there is no comparable crime, the court should classify the conviction as a nonperson crime. But if there is a comparable offense and the Kansas crime is classified as a person crime, the out-of-state conviction should also be classified as a person crime.