Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2019 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). The two counts were distinguished by the location where
Matthews was when Lindemuth allegedly made the threats: one count of the crime prior
to Matthews leaving Oklahoma and one count after he left Oklahoma. A jury found
Lindemuth guilty of the first count, but acquitted him of the other. He appealed to the
Court of Appeals.
The sole issue before the panel was whether the trial court committed reversible
error by refusing to give defense counsel's proposed jury instruction on a workplacedefense theory under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5223(a) ("A person is justified in the use of
force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such
person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to prevent . . . such other's
unlawful entry into . . . such person's . . . place of work . . . ."). The panel reversed the
5
conviction, holding the trial court erred. Lindemuth, 55 Kan. App. 2d at 420. The panel
held the requested instruction was factually appropriate based on the trial evidence. 55
Kan. App. 2d at 423.