Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Counsel did not ask any further questions on this subject, and the voir dire record does not indicate that Grant was asked whether he was an insurance agent or involved with the insurance industry. Jefferson averred that a post-trial investigation revealed that Grant owned an insurance agency and was affiliated with several insurance companies. She argued that Grant “had a direct or indirect interest in the subject matter of this case” and concealed his true occupation.

As Fuller points out, federal statutes have defined “financial services” to include insurance. See 26 U.S.C. § 904(d)(2)(D)(i) (“[T]he term ‘financial services income’ means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business . . . .”) (Internal Revenue Code); 10 U.S.C. § 992(d) (“In this section, the term ‘financial services’ includes the following: (1) Life insurance, casualty insurance, and other insurance . . . .”).