Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] She argued that Grant “had a direct or indirect interest in the subject matter of this case” and concealed his true occupation.

As Fuller points out, federal statutes have defined “financial services” to include insurance. See 26 U.S.C. § 904(d)(2)(D)(i) (“[T]he term ‘financial services income’ means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business . . . .”) (Internal Revenue Code); 10 U.S.C. § 992(d) (“In this section, the term ‘financial services’ includes the following: (1) Life insurance, casualty insurance, and other insurance . . . .”). Assisting individuals in obtaining various types of insurance policies can be an integral part of financial and estate planning.