Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. “Absent an ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent.” Id. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language it did not see fit to include.” Id. We interpret statutory provisions “in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.” Id.
2 We note that, on appeal, the defendant does not argue that he was entitled to additional peremptory challenges.
7
RSA 500-A:13 governs the selection, discharge, and impanelling of alternate jurors. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he alternate jurors shall . . . [b]e sworn with and seated near the jury with equal opportunity for seeing and hearing the proceedings.” RSA 500-A:13, II(a). The plain language of the statute requires the trial court both to swear in the alternates with the jury and to seat the alternates near the jury so that they may equally observe the proceedings.