Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7 Under 14 C.S.R. § 80-3.010(6), a mandatory condition of any term of probation is that the probationer “will not have in [his or her] possession or use any controlled substance except as prescribed . . . by a licensed medical practitioner.”
11
between the trial judge and a juror either constitutes the appearance of impropriety or would
warrant reversal in a different case because, here, Marr has waived any claim of error related to
Juror 30’s service. Thus, reversal is not warranted under these facts.
To begin, Marr argues that Juror 30 should have been stricken for cause. Section 494.470
identifies various scenarios that would support striking a venire person for cause. Those include:
(1) if the venire person is a witness or is summoned as a witness in the cause; (2) if the venire
person “has formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in
controversy in any case that may influence the judgment of such person”; (3) in civil cases, if the
venire person “is kin to either party . . . within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity”;
(4) in criminal cases, if the venire person “is kin . . . to the injured party, accused, or prosecuting