Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Defendant responded, ‘You don’t know who you’re messing with.’ Defendant was later charged with assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree, rioting, and interfering with an arrest.
12
Id. at 206-07. Despite the lack of any direct evidence indicating for what charge
Kenneth Campbell was arrested, a jury convicted Bell of interfering with a felony
arrest. Id. at 207.
According to the court, “the question is whether it would be reasonable for a
jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that, when Defendant interfered, the
officer was attempting an arrest for a felony under § 565.081.” Id. Section 565.081
makes assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree a felony where the
person “attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical
injury to a law enforcement officer.” Considering all of the substantial evidence in
the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the court stated,
Assault was not the only basis shown in the evidence for which Kenneth Campbell could have been arrested.